DATA  PRIVACY NOTICE DF2020 Limited

June 2018

BACKGROUND:

DF2020 Limited (DF2020) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all visitors to this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1.Information About Us – Who We Are

www.df2020.com / www.chatbotauthor.ai / www.chatbotinsider.ai are all operated by DF2020 Limited, a Limited liability company registered in England under company number 08885942.

Some important details about us:

Our registered address is:

DF2020 Limited

31 Hall Green Lane

Hutton

Brentwood

Essex

CM13 2QX

Tel: +44 7768 875958
Web: www.df2020.com Email: info@df2020.com

Our VAT number is 183420421.

2.What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice provides a high-level overview of how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data. More detailed information about how we use your personal data can be found in other layers of our privacy notice.

3.What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4.What Are My Rights?

You have the following data protection rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using these details at info@securityforum.org.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 8 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 9 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 9 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you reside in the United Kingdom and you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

How Do You Use Personal Data?

The table below describes a summary of the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

Purpose (Reasons why we use your personal information) Personal information used Lawful basis
All Visitors
To provide visitors with chatbot authoring and other services, content, consultancy services, online collaboration and networking and the like. Dialogue content and media which you may put into chatbots

Dialogue data covering the interactions with your chatbots

Dialogue data covering the interactions with Df2020 chatbots

Forms related to the set-up and publishing of chatbots

Forms or surveys on our website at any time

A record of any correspondence between us

Details of transactions you carry out for Chatbot Author Product or Chatbot Author Service

Details of interactions you carry out with Chatbot Author Product, Chatbot Author Service, Df2020 Chatbots or our websites

Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers

All contact details, download information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

 

Where you have given us your consent to do so.

 

For the purposes of promoting live events e.g. DF2020 chatbot briefings and webinars. Contact details, attendance lists, images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your consent to do so.
To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our information about product releases, events, consultancy services and surveys etc. All contact and membership details, download information and marketing preferences. Where you have given us your consent to do so.
Social media communications. All contact and membership details, records of your interaction with us Where you have given us your consent to do so.
To publish resources on our website or through our services. Publication data, relevant contact and membership details.

 

Where contractual arrangements allow us to do so.
Retention of records. All the personal information we collect. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your data/interests and in some cases, we may have a legal obligation to retain records.

 

For the purpose of monitoring use of our Website (“usage data”). and improving our Website and services. Account data, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. Our legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.
The security of our IT systems. Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

 

We have a legal obligation from various laws to ensure that our IT systems are secure e.g. GDPR.
To answer your queries or complaints. Contact details and records of your interactions with us.

 

Where you have given us your consent to do so.

 

To comply with health and safety requirements. Records of attendance. We have a legal obligation to provide you and other attendees of your organisation with a safe environment.

5.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

DF2020 will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  • Personal data will be retained for a maximum period of 3 years from the last date of communication

For more information about our full listing of data processors, please contact info@df2020.com

6.Who Are Our Data Processors?

For the purposes described above, the organisations we work with who are acting as our data processors are:

[Microsoft Azure-anyone else providing processing and storage

7.How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 9.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

8.How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Address to: DF2020’s Data Protection Officer

Email address: info@df2020.com

Postal Address: DF2020 Limited

31 Hall Green Lane

Hutton

Brentwood

Essex

CM13 2QX

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on securityforum.org

info@df2020.com

Explore chatbot news and resources

Chatbot Insider
All the latest Chatbot Industry News
Chatbot Resources
Documents, videos and training materials
Get in touch
Contact us